Summary of the Homer School District 33C Board of Education Meeting September 26, 2017

Summary of the Homer School District 33C

Board of Education Meeting

September 26, 2017

___________________________________________________________________________

    Deb Martin, President      Elizabeth Hitzeman, Vice President      Karen DeFilippis, Secretary

Adam Briner, Member  Kevin DeSchaaf, Member  Christine Marcinkewicz, Member  Russ Petrizzo, Member                                                                                     

 

 

Prior to the regular Board meeting:

  • The Board held a public hearing at 6:45 p.m. on the Fiscal Year 2018 budget. The audience asked no questions

 

At the regular Board meeting:

  • Andrew Skoog from Indiana, Illinois and Iowa Foundation for Fair Contracting (IIIFFC) asked the Board to consider other bids for the new bus drop-off sidewalk project at Schilling School, claiming Hacienda Landscaping is a non-responsible bidder

 

  • Jake Gage introduced the District’s golf superstars who placed at the State golf tournament earlier this month in Peoria. Eighth-grader Lizzie Anderson shot a 76 at the Illinois Elementary School Association (IESA) state golf tournament, making her the District’s first-ever State Champion! Brody McCarthy medaled at 8th place with a score of 78. He and fellow Homer Junior High School student Joseph Sluzas are headed to the PGA Junior League All Star National Tournament in Arizona on Nov. 15-19. The event will be televised on the Golf Channel

  • Retired Superintendent Bill Smith encouraged those 8 years of age and older to participate in the 39th Orland “Open” Spelling on Sunday, October 15, 2017 at the Presbyterian Church in Orland Park. Registration is now underway. Click here for more information.

 

  • Superintendent Kara Coglianese reported the District’s Book Fair at Barnes & Noble on September 10, 2017 was successful. More than $6,000 in books were sold that day and the District will receive $925 in gift cards, which will be used to purchase items for the school libraries. She thanked staff members for greeting families that day and volunteering at the four-hour event

 

  • Teachers Union representative Cathy Clayton reported mid-term has come and gone for the first quarter and that the Union and District are building a strong, trusting relationship

 

  • Support Staff Union representative Susan Koziarski thanked the Board for attending the Back-to-School Institute on August 21, 2017 and said that it set a nice tone for the year

 

  • Board members Elizabeth Hitzeman and Karen DeFilippis reported they have been attending the District Leadership Team (DLT) meetings and are impressed with the work being done. The Team is currently reviewing data from the 5Essentials Survey and continues to work on implementing and communicating the District’s strategic goals

 

  • The Board approved the following personnel recommendations:

Termination

  1. Kim Bonomo – bus driver, Transportation, effective September 15, 2017

 

 

Resignations

  1. Racquel Ungaro – lunchroom monitor, Schilling School, effective August 23, 2017
  2. Christopher Sigel – custodian, Hadley Middle School, effective August 28, 2017
  3. Victoria R. Jackson – paraprofessional, Hadley Middle School, effective August 17, 2017
  4. Jessica Suerth – paraprofessional, Hadley Middle School, effective August 20, 2017
  5. Holly Hall – paraprofessional, Butler School, effective August 20, 2017
  6. Kari Panarici-Oprondek – lunchroom monitor, Young School, effective October 24, 2017
  7. Andrea Bhattacharyya – newspaper club sponsor, Hadley Middle School, effective for the

2017-2018 school year

 

Position Recommendation

  1. Paraprofessional at Hadley Middle School

 

Employment Recommendations

  1. Jared McCarthy – Special Education Resource teacher, Homer Junior High School,

effective September 27, 2017

  1. Andrea McCarthy – 1st grade teacher, Goodings Grove School, effective for the remainder

of the 2017-2018 school year to cover an FMLA leave

  1. 2017-2019 Differentiation Facilitators:
  • Ellen Buckley, Young School
  • Stephanie Wierenga, Young School
  • Jeff Jonaitis, district-wide Physical Education
  • Jon Grill, Hadley Middle School
  • Jerilyn Brumfield, Hadley Middle School
  • Lisa Davis, Hadley Middle School
  • Laura Gray, Hadley Middle School
  • Tracy Novak, Schilling School
  • Kim Hetfleisch, Schilling School
  • Chantal Whitmire, Schilling School
  • Holly Odom, Butler School
  • Sandy Parus, Butler School
  • Lara Detloff, Homer Junior High School
  • Eileen Garrison, Homer Junior High School
  • Tricia Krzebiot, Homer Junior High School
  • Nichole Boyce, Homer Junior High School
  • Elizabeth Creek, Goodings Grove School
  • Kim Littman, Homer Junior High School
  • Maxine Pavlovich, Homer Junior High School
  • Janet Peters, Goodings Grove School
  • Kaleen Defilippis-Holba, Hadley Middle School
  • Kristen Rekruciak, Schilling School
  1. Head mentors for the 2017-2018 school year:
  • Kim Littmann, Homer Junior High School
  • Wendy Pangrazio, Hadley Middle School
  • Sandy Parus, Butler School
  • Stephanie Piper, Goodings Grove School
  • Chrissy Murphy, Schilling School
  • Ellen Buckley, Young School

 

  1. Year one and year two mentors for the 2017-2018 school year:
  • Kelly Zurek, Homer Junior High School
  • Stephanie Moore, Homer Junior High School
  • Mallory Bazant, Homer Junior High School
  • Lora Kocanda, Homer Junior High School
  • Alesa Geraghty, Homer Junior High School and Hadley Middle School
  • Mary Muenchow, Homer Junior High School
  • Nina Giantomasso, Homer Junior High School
  • Katie Coopman, Hadley Middle School
  • Kelly Klosak, Hadley Middle School
  • Alison Pikus, Hadley Middle School
  • Diana Pullara, Hadley Middle School
  • Danielle Evans, Hadley Middle School
  • Carol Dicksen, Hadley Middle School
  • Gail Mickelson, Hadley Middle School
  • Katie Hansen, Butler School
  • Sandy Parus, Butler School
  • Stephanie Piper, Goodings Grove School
  • Dorota Stasik, Goodings Grove School
  • Jodi Bordenaro, Goodings Grove School and Schilling School
  • Mary Ellen Ferguson, Goodings Grove School
  • Chrissy Murphy, Schilling School
  • Terri Pellizzari, Schilling School
  • Carrie Jermolowicz, Schilling School
  • Ted Tellor, Schilling School
  • Laura Nice, Schilling School
  • Katie Poteracki, Schilling School
  • Megan Ondreja, Schilling School
  • Megan Fitzgerald, Schilling School
  • Jen Dragisic, Schilling School
  • Annette Jung, Schilling School
  • Nicki Stark, Schilling School
  • Megan Heintz, Schilling School
  • Lisa Haglund, Schilling School
  • Ellen Buckley, Young School
  • Elyse Maloney, Young School
  • Stephanie Wierenga, Young School
  • Nicole Fazio, Young School
  • Juli Reiniche, Young School
  • Karen Kraynak, Young School
  • Lisa Estes, Young School
  • Kristin Kay, Young School

 

  1. District Leadership Teams for the 2017-2018 school year:

Homer Junior High School                      Hadley Middle School

Jackie Clarke-Siegel                                   Kaleen Defilippis-Holba

Sawsan Jaber                                             Amy Schlueter

 

           

            Butler                 Goodings Grove            Schilling                      Young     

Brian Barnes       Stephanie Piper              Jen Dragisic                 Wendy Bruin

Beth Russell        Nate Keasler                   Mary Schury                Angelica Lara

Carrie Jermolowicz

Brittany Tews

 

  1. School Leadership Teams for the 2017-2018 school year:

Homer Junior High School                                       Hadley Middle School

Diane Blaskey                                                             Brooke Binder

Laura Collins                                                               Katie Bevering

Lara Detloff                                                                 Jerilyn Brumfield

Sara Devenney                                                           Jamie Cabral

Kim Littmann                                                               Jon Grill

Maxine Pavlovich                                                        Britney Johnson

Shannon Schroeder                                                    Kaleen Defilippis-Holba

Jeff Weathers                                                              Deb Khuny

Amy Marzano/Brittany Konsoer                                  Veronica Lozano

Jackie Clarke-Sigel                                                     Amy Schlueter

Sawsan Jaber                                                             Kate Walsh

Cortny Yanowsky

 

Butler                                       Goodings Grove                    Schilling

Brian Barnes                             Janet Blackburn                      Chrissy Murphy

Jarid Dyal                                  Kelly Mitchell                           Sandra O’Callaghan

Val Farmer                                Jacob Gage                             Jen Dragisic

Amy Lowman                            Daniel Gilbert                          Meghan Fitzgerald

Karen McNabb                          Elizabeth Creek                      Kim Hetfleisch

Shannon Moore                         Mary Ellen Ferguson              Katie Poteracki

Shawnae Rimsnider                  Janet Peters                           Stephanie Pearson

Beth Russell                              Jaime Callan                           Kristen Rekruciak

Shelly Strahanoski                    Angelica Lara                          Brittany Tews

Deb Brouman (outside contract)    Alisha Neil

Young                                       Russel Tracy (outside contract)      Carrie Jermolowicz

Juli Reiniche                             Stephanie Piper                       Melody Johnson/Eric Tengstrand

Stephanie Wierenga                 Nate Keasler

Karen Kraynak

Lisa Estes

Jordana Letizia

Angelica Lara

Wendy Bruin

Jeff Jonaitis

Nicole Fazio

 

  1. Janet Michor – clerical aide for data entry at all buildings, effective September 27, 2017
  2. Lori Collesano – paraprofessional, Schilling School, effective September 27, 2017
  3. Kathleen Tucker – paraprofessional, Schilling School, effective September 27, 2017
  4. Joyce Cwik – lunchroom monitor, Schilling School, effective September 27, 2017
  5. Laura Giovannetti – lunchroom monitor, Schilling School, effective September 27, 2017

 

  1. Mariclair Fitzgerald – paraprofessional, Hadley Middle School, effective September 27,

2017

  1. Lauren Niemiec – paraprofessional, Butler School, effective September 27, 2017
  2. Hadley Clubs and ASAP sponsors, effective for the 2017-2018 school year
  • Katie Coopman, 5th grade Mustang Buddies
  • Katie Coopman, Homework Club/6 1 day a week
  • Cortny Yanowsky, Homework Club/6 1 day a week
  • Linda Curry, Drama Club
  • Linda Curry, Speech Squad
  • Laura Gray, 6th grade Mustang Buddies
  • Jen Mitchell, Homework Club/5
  • Abel Orelove, Video Club
  • Wendy Pangrazio, ASAP 6th Math (A)
  • Jon Grill, ASAP 6th Math (B)
  • Chris Love, ASAP 5th Math (A)
  • Alexandria Yahl, ASAP 5th Math (B)
  • Karen Toland, ASAP 6th ELA (A)
  • Jackie Niemeyer, ASAP 6th ELA (B)
  • Lorie Matriciano, ASAP 5th ELA (A)
  • Carmel Hoak, ASAP 5th ELA (B)
  1. Sharon Rachan – 8th grade sponsor at Homer Junior High School, effective for the

2017-2018 school year

  1. Jaime Callan – Club GG sponsor, effective for the 2017-2018 school year

 

  • The Board reviewed and approved the revised job title and job description for the Assistive Technology – Behavior Specialist/Physical Impaired Itinerant teacher

 

  • The Board authorized filing the Application for the Annual School District Library Grant

 

  • Thomas Kersten, author of Taking the Mystery Out of Illinois School Finance, explained the Property Tax Formula and key terms, such as Assessed Value, Multiplier and EAV. He also reviewed some of the Property Tax Exemptions residents can take advantage of, including Homestead Exemption, Senior Citizen Homestead Exemption and Senior Citizen Freeze

 

  • Human Resources Director Michael Portwood presented a report on Standardized Hiring Practices. The District is working to refine its recruitment process so that it attracts, develops and invests in the best candidates possible. It’s also tracking exit surveys to gather information about why employees decide to leave Homer 33C

 

  • The Board adopted the FY 2018 Budget

 

  • The Board accepted the retirement of the following individuals subject to compliance with the terms and conditions of the District’s one-time IMRF retirement incentive program and to approve separation agreements with said employees:
    • Walter Brown – Maintenance, effective March 27, 2019
    • Doris Daggett – Bus driver, effective June 30, 2020
    • Debra Mason – Bus driver, effective June 30, 2019
    • Tari Mitcheff – Bus driver, effective December 31, 2019
    • Pamela Piwowar – Secretary, effective June 30, 2019
    • Sherie Hauck – Bus driver, effective June 30, 2020
    • Deirdre Galvin – Paraprofessional, effective June 30, 2019
    • Katherine Anderson – Paraprofessional, effective June 30, 2020

 

  • The Board reviewed and approved the EIS Administrator and Teacher Salary and Benefits Report – School Year 2017

 

  • The Board awarded a bid for a New Bus Drop-Off Sidewalk Project for Schilling School to Hacienda Landscaping in the amount of $41,934.00 after reviewing the recommendation of the District’s attorney and Tria Architecture Inc., which investigated questions about the company. Both the attorney and Tria Architecture indicated they are comfortable moving forward with the company and project

 

  • The Board discussed selling 54.6 acres of land that the District owns on Bruce Road and directed administrators to begin the process. The purpose of selling the land is to help offset the costs of facility repairs over the next several years

 

The Next Regular School Board Meeting is October 24, 2017 at 7:00 p.m.

Support the Will County News when you shop on Amazon

Leave a Reply